Diocesan Department for Education - H and N Diocese

Hexham and Newcastle Diocesan Department for Education

School Chaplains

Diocesan Co-ordinator: Rev. Michael McCoy

DAYTIME
Department for Adult Formation, St. Cuthbert's House, West Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE15 7PY
Tel: 0191 243 3316
EVENING
St. Hilda's Presbytery, Kings Road, Sunderland SR5 2JD
Tel: 0191 548 6839
Email: frmccoy@gmail.com


Secondary School Chaplains

  • Cardinal Hume Academy, WREKENTON. Chaplain: Josephine Proctor.
    School: 0191 487 7638

  • Carmel College, DARLINGTON. Chaplain: Andrew Gardner.
    School: 01325 254525

  • English Martyrs School & 6th Form College, HARTLEPOOL. Chaplain: Anne Marie McKenna.
    School: 01429 273790

  • Our Lady & St. Bede's RC School, STOCKTON ON TEES. Chaplain: Miss Elizabeth Welsh.
    School: 01642 704970

  • Sacred Heart High School, FENHAM. Chaplain: Maria Martindale.
    School: 0191 274 7373

  • St. Aidan's Academy, SUNDERLAND. Chaplain: Kevin Sibby.
    School: 0191 553 6073

  • St. Anthony's Academy, SUNDERLAND. Chaplain: Sr. Josepha.
    School: 0191 553 7700

  • St. Bede's Comp. School, LANCHESTER. Chaplain: Kirstie Hutchinson.
    School: 01207 520424

  • St. Bede's Comprehensive School, PETERLEE. Chaplain: Mrs Liz Boylan.
    School: 0191 587 6220

  • St. Benet Biscop School, BEDLINGTON. Chaplains: Josie Kielty and Rachel Anderson.
    School: 01670 822795

  • St. Cuthbert's High School, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE. Chaplain: David Swindells.
    School: 0191 274 4510

  • St. John's Comp. School, BISHOP AUCKLAND. Chaplain: Emma Ramsey.
    School: 01388 603246

  • St. Joseph's Academy, HEBBURN. Chaplain: Adam Morales.
    School: 0191 428 2700

  • St. Leonard's School, DURHAM. Chaplain: Catherine Davison.
    School: 0191 384 8575

  • St. Mary's Comp. School, BENTON. Chaplain: Lucy Gibbs.
    School: 0191 215 3260

  • St. Michael's Academy, BILLINGHAM ON TEES. Chaplain: Rachel Patterson.
    School: 01642 870003

  • St. Robert of Newminster School, WASHINGTON. Chaplain: Mr Jim Taylor.
    School: 0191 561 3810

  • St. Thomas More High School, NORTH SHIELDS. Chaplain: Michael Thompson.
    School: 0191 258 8340

  • St. Thomas More School, BLAYDON. Chaplain: Cody Kettner.
    School: 0191 499 0111

  • St. Wilfrid's School, SOUTH SHIELDS. Chaplain: Danielle Storey.
    School: 0191 456 9121

Primary School Chaplains

  • Corpus Christi School, GATESHEAD. Chaplain: Detta Wright.
    School: 0191 477 2175

  • Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School, SHOTTON. Chaplain: Susan Wilson.
    School: 0191 526 1531

  • Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School, PETERLEE. Chaplain: Susan Wilson.
    School: 0191 586 2264

  • Ss. Mary & Thomas Aquinas Primary School, BLAYDON. Chaplain: Gemma Wilders.
    School: 0191 414 3116

  • St. Alban's School, PELAW. Chaplain: Maria Robinson.
    School: 0191 469 3251

  • St. Aloysius Junior School, HEBBURN. Chaplain: Sue Lyden.
    School: 0191 483 2274

  • St. Bede's Catholic Academy, STOCKTON. Chaplain: Geraldine Powell.
    School: 01642 678071

  • St. Benet's Nursery & Primary School, OUSTON. Chaplain: Angela Sammut.
    School: 0191 410 5857

  • St. Godric’s RC Primary School, FRAMWELLGATE MOOR. Chaplain: Julie Wilmore.
    School: 0191 384 7452

  • St. John Vianney Primary School, WEST DENTON. Chaplain: Elizabeth Elliott
    School: 0191 267 2233

  • St. Joseph’s Junior and Infant School, HARTLEPOOL. Chaplain: Ann Siddell.
    School: 01429 272747

  • St. Joseph’s RC Primary School, BLACKHALL. Chaplain: Susan Wilson.
    School: 0191 586 4308

  • St. Joseph's Primary School, STOCKTON ON TEES. Chaplains: Jane Collard-Gentle and Sinead Ricceri-O’Neill.
    School: 01642 360401

  • St. Oswald’s Primary School, WREKENTON. Chaplain: Maria Wilson.
    School: 0191 487 8641

  • St. Peter’s Infant & Primary School, LOW FELL. Chaplain: Emma Heslop.
    School: 0191 487 8233

  • St. Philip Neri Primary School, GATESHEAD. Chaplain: Claire Wright.
    School: 0191 460 4378